For Investors And Entrepreneurs Only -- The E Visa And EB-5 Green Card

The U.S. naturally welcomes individuals with the capability of investing in U.S. businesses and creating jobs for Americans. For this reason Congress created special visas to expedite matters for foreign investors and entrepreneurs.

It is rare for an E visa or EB-5 green card petition to be refused.

E Visas

E visas are designated as treaty trader visas — the 60 nations with which the U.S. has trade treaties. These visas allow holders to travel freely in and out of the U.S. for one or two years. Unlike the L-1A and L-1B visas, E visa holders must represent companies substantially engaged in international trade.

E visas are also available for an accompanying spouse and unmarried children. The spouse is allowed to petition for a work permit in the U.S.

EB-5 Visas

EB-5 visas are very popular for visiting investors and entrepreneurs because they are a fast track to permanent resident status. Where most foreign workers seeking green cards face a long and arduous process, the EB-5 is like an express line offered only to applicants with substantial financial assets. Many EB-5 applicants receive permanent resident status in as little as two years.

Talk to attorney Christian Prescott at the Dallas, Texas, offices of Harrison-Donaldson, Attorney at Law. He has helped many applicants like yourself obtain the necessary visas, following a strategy devised just for your situation.

We invite you to meet with Mr. Prescott to discuss immigration law solutions. Call our lawyers at 972-746-2314, or describe your situation by email.

Super Lawyers Rising Stars AILA - American Immigration Lawyers Association Showcases News Week Leaders In Immigration Law Avvo Rating 7.7